Employment Pass Application: Things that Foreigners Need to Know

Employment Pass Application: Things that Foreigners Need to Know

If you are a foreigner seeking for a career in Singapore, one thing you must remember is that there  you must have obtained an employment pass in order to be permitted to work. Otherwise you may end up violating laws and may be prosecuted or deported.

One of the most relevant documents for foreigners who want to work in Singapore is the Employment Pass. Also known as EP, the Employment Pass is a high-class and quota-free visa pass that are required for foreign specialists, as well as executive and managerial staff to be able to work in Singapore. Singapore, being an entrepreneurial and industrial center in Asia today, is a land of opportunity for foreign talent. But while there is no limit as to how many foreigners can have Singapore Employment Pass today, the process to obtain it is nonetheless elaborate and may be a bit complicated, especially if it is your first time. That’s why we have a list of things which may be of use to you.

How long does my EP last?

The maximum validity period of an Employment Pass would be two (2) years, but it can be less depending on the applicant’s case). But don’t worry; you can renew your EP and prolong your stay for another 3 years.

What are the perks of having EP?

One of the perks is that you will be able to take relative with you to Singapore, but as to how many of them will depend on your subclass(P1, P2, and Q1), and it is also required for them to submit individual applications. Another benefit would be that you can enjoy hassle- free travel within Singapore and all over the world. Having an EP is also helpful if you want to apply for Permanent Residence in Singapore.

What are the requirements?

The first requirement would be that you must have an offer from a Singapore company. Another important requirement is that the applicant’s future salary should fit the EP’s salary scope (P1 requires over 8,000 SGD, P2 requires at least 4,500 SGD, and Q1 requires 3,300 SGD or more) And they also have degree qualification from a well-established university and to prove 3- 5 years of experience in the relevant field.

We at JobPlus understands the employment pass application process thoroughly and we are one of most reliable employment agency in Singapore today.

Our team can advise and help you obtain an employment pass smoothly and quickly.

 

singapore employment pass

Related posts

Leave a Reply